Posts tagged car show

2016 Flier & Media Ad

The show is right around the corner.  Are you ready?

CNS 2016 flier_full page

Check out and share our media ad…

CNS 2016…Save the date!

The dates are set for CNS 2016.

Our popular FREE Friday night pre-show concert will be held on Friday, September 23rd.

The car show will be the next day, Saturday, September 24th.

Stay tuned to www.cruisensilsbee.com and Like us on Facebook for more details as they develop.

CNS 2016 flier_full page

DQ Woodville Car Show & Food Drive

 

On Saturday, November 21st from 11:00 to 3:00, Dairy Queen in Woodville will be hosting a Food Drive & Car Show event.

The registration fee is to either bring a grocery gift card or food product for a family of four (4) to eat for Thanksgiving.  DQ has partnered up with the local church and Elementary School to make sure all these donations go to a family less fortunate than some.

DQ will sponsor the car show with a variety of awards to be handed out.  They will also be selling $1 raffle tickets for various items. All proceeds from the raffle will also go to a family in need.  Anyone that donates will receive a BOGO coupon for DQ to eat that day.

DQ is also planning to have activities for the kids and some music as well.

CNS is inviting everyone to help us in supporting this great event.  The greater the turnout, the more people we can help.

Be sure to visit the Facebook event page at https://www.facebook.com/events/417367801796550/.

For more information, you can contact Tina at Tinal@thedqteam.com.

 

 

Cowboy & CNS Awards

If you’ve even been to CNS, you know that our “Best Of…” Trophies are the best around. We have to thank our great sponsor Cowboy Autoplex for their faithful support of our event and always coming through with these great awards.
Be sure to give them a visit at their dealership and online at http://www.cowboyautoplex.com.

CNS 2015 Schedule of Events

ALL EVENTS TO TAKE PLACE ON THE KIRBY MEMORIAL FOOTBALL STADIUM GROUNDS

1005 NORTH 7TH STREET

2 BLOCKS WEST OF BUSINESS 96

 

FRIDAY OCT 9

6PM – FREE LIVE CONCERT FEATURING SCOTT McGILL (SPONSORED BY SILSBEE KIA)

 

SATURDAY OCT 10

8AM – OPEN REGISTRATION FOR VEHICLES

8AM – XLR8DYNO TO PERFORM DYNOS (SPONSORED BY SOUTH HAMPTON RESOURCES)

10AM – SOUTHERN SUNSHINE MONSTER TRUCK TO CRUSH CARS (SPONSORED BY BISKAMP ELECTRIC INC)

11:30AM – HULA HOOP CONTEST AGES 12 AND UNDER

12PM – HULA HOOP CONTEST AGES 13 AND OVER

12PM – CLOSE VEHICLE REGISTRATION

1PM – HULA HOOP CONTEST AGES 40 AND OVER

1PM – BURN-OUT CONTEST AT MODICA BROS TIRE STORE (SPONSORED BY SILSBEE MODICA BROS TIRE STORE)

3PM – AWARDS CEREMONY

4PM – CAR PARADE (SPD ESCORTED)

4:30PM – CRUISEN’SILSBEE

 

NEW THIS YEAR – COOLDOWN TENT (SPONSORED BY ALPHA RESCUE EMS)

CNS welcomes XLR8 Dyno to the family!

This year’s car show will feature XLR8 Mobile Dyno out of Huntsville, TX.

Anyone who attended last year knows just how impressive it was to see and hear the powerful rides that gave it there best on the mobile dyno. This year we’re bringing back the dyno and we’re doing it right with XLR8.  Jeff Heath (owner of XLR8 Dyno) will be coming over for the day of the show and setting up his Dynojet 224x Dynamometer that accurately measures up to 2000 hp and torque at 200 mph.  Let’s see who can max it out!

We love our CNS sponsors!

As we rapidly approach the date of our event, we wanted to take an opportunity to thank our many sponsors that have come on board to support CNS 2015!

 
PLATINUM SPONSOR
Alpha Rescue EMS
 
Silver Sponsor
South Hampton Resources
 
Bronze Sponsors
Silsbee Ford
Silsbee Motor Company
Broom’s Paint & Body
A2Z Automotive
Kountze Mott Supply/NAPA
 
Friends of Cruise’n Silsbee
Silsbee Toyota
Silsbee Modica Bros Tire Store
Sprint Print
Mobil Oil Federal Credit Union
Subway
 
Trophy Sponsor
Cowboy Chevrolet Cadillac
 
Friday Night Concert Sponsor
Silsbee KIA
 
If you or someone you know would like to come on board as a sponsor of Cruise’n Silsbee 2015, please visit our “Contact Us” page and let us know.

2015 Registration Form is Live!

Want to be the first to register for CNS 2015!  Show your support by downloading our 2015 Registration form at the button on the top of the webpage.

STEP 1: Print the form.

STEP 2: Fill it out.

STEP 3: Mail it in with your pre-registration fee.

STEP 4: Spend the next agonizing 9 months getting ready for CNS 2015!

OFFICIAL Listing of CNS 2013 Winners!

Cruise’n Silsbee 2013 has come and gone.  After the whirlwind of the weekend’s events and a chance for us all to sit back and evaluate another successful year, we’ve been able to pull together the official listing of winners at the CNS 2013 car show.  Included in the list below is a breakdown of each class’ “BEST IN CLASS” and “RUNNER UPS” followed by the “BEST IN SHOW” awards.  Be sure to look for your name and share it with all of your friends.  Congratulations again to all of our winners and a BIG THANK YOU to everyone who came out to support CNS 2013.

A—Pre 1930’s

BEST IN CLASS   Thomas Jackson 28 Ford

B—1930’S

BEST IN CLASS  Brad Stokes 32 Ford

RUNNER UP Jerry Castilaw 31Ford

RUNNER UP Raymond Gillespie 31 Chev Coupe

C—1940’S

BEST IN CLASS Boyd Young 40 Lincoln Cabriolet

RUNNER UP  Jeannie Lamb 40 Chev Deluxe

D—1950’S

BEST IN CLASS Billy Lamb 55 Chev Sedan

RUNNER UP Johnny & Barbara Brown 57 Chev BelAir

RUNNER UP  Henry Herrin 55 Chev Sedan

E—1960’S

BEST IN CLASS  Mike Blount 67 Mustang

RUNNER UP   Donnie Permenter 66 Mustang

RUNNER UP Mark & Dee Jackson 69 Camaro

F—1970’s

BEST IN CLASS  Gary Bibbee 71 Chev Chevelle SS

RUNNER UP Theodore Peters 70 Pontiac Firebird

RUNNER UP Tommy Mullins 76 Mustang II

G—1980’s

BEST IN CLASS  Michael Martinson 88 ASC McLaren Mustang

RUNNER UP Michael Taylor 81 Camaro Z28

RUNNER UP Dean Shows 83 Hurst Oldsmobile

H—1990’s

BEST IN CLASS Frank J Oconnell 93 Mustang Cobra

RUNNER UP Juan Gonzalez 98 Mustang

RUNNER UP Charles Mac McMurray 91 Corvette

I—2000’s

BEST IN CLASS Tyler Peveto 06 Shelby GT 500

RUNNER UP  Johnny Ruggles Sr 2000 Camaro SS

RUNNER UP Rod Johnstone 08 Corvette

J—2010 AND UP

BEST IN CLASS Cliff Parsons 13 Boss 302 Mustang

RUNNER UP  Kenny Bengston 12 Corvette Grand Sport

RUNNER UP Jimmy Sattler 12 Corvette Grand Sport

K—TRUCKS PRE 1980

BEST IN CLASS Rob Kamin 55 Chev Truck

RUNNER UP Dennis Morgan 57 Chev Truck

RUNNER UP David Fuller 50 Chev Truck

RUNNER UP  Billy Russell 41 Ford Truck

L—TRUCKS 81 & UP

BEST IN CLASS Byran Dauriac 93 Ford Lightening

RUNNER UP  Elizabeth & Rachel Johnson 04 Ford Lightening

RUNNER UP Richard Willis 82 Chev Custom Deluxe

M—CORVETTES

BEST IN CLASS  Bobby Biddle 69 Corvette

RUNNER UP  Dillon Sappington 78 Corvette

RUNNER UP  Charles Donnaud 64 Corvette

N—MUSTANGS

BEST IN CLASS  Jim Huber 14 Mustang GT

RUNNER UP Terry Pfeffer  12 Mustang Convertible

RUNNER UP  Jodie Starnes 11 Mustang

O— MUSCLE CARS

BEST IN CLASS  Bob Mitchell 68 Dodge Coronet RT

RUNNER UP  Nathan Johnson 03 Mustang Cobra

RUNNER UP  Joe Deversa  69 Plymouth Road Runner

RUNNER UP Jacob Davis 64 Ford Falcon

P—IMPORTS

BEST IN CLASS Kendall White 13 Scion FRS

RUNNER UP Bobby Whittington 84 Jaguar XJS

RUNNER UP  Wayne Hollyfield 76 VW Bug

Q—ALL ORIGINAL(VINTAGE/ANTIQUE)

BEST IN CLASS Jerry Castilaw 31 Ford Model A

RUNNER UP Jerry Williams 58 Chev Impala

RUNNER UP  Richard Smith 65 Oldsmobile

R—RAT RODS

BEST IN CLASS  Carla & William Shutter 30 Ford Model A

RUNNER UP  Jeff Alexander 41 Chev Truck

S1—SPORT BIKES

BEST IN CLASS  Joshua Gillam 09 Busa

RUNNER UP  Robert Captain 13 Ninja

RUNNER UP  Jason Augustine 07 Kawasaki

S2—CRUISERS

BEST IN CLASS   Paul Morris 07 Honda VTX 1300

RUNNER UP  James Wheat 08 Harley FLHX

RUNNER UP  Robert Lake 04 Harley Road King

S3—ALL OTHER BIKES

BEST IN CLASS  John Lamey 72 Yamaha Trail Bike

RUNNER UP R.D.  Boykin 06 Yamaha Trike

RUNNER UP  Jeremy Prisock 12 Honda Rukus

T—4X4

BEST IN CLASS  David Littlefield 11 Ford F250

RUNNER UP     Chris Schmitz 91 Chev 1500

RUNNER UP  Ray Martinez 82 Chev Z71 Stepside

U—JEEPS

BEST IN CLASS  Kevin J & Andrea Loftin 13 Jeep JK Unlimited

RUNNER UP    Seth Johnson 81 Jeep Honcho J10

V—AIR SUSPENSION

BEST IN CLASS  Chase Spring 07 Silverado

RUNNER UP    Jeremie Teran 98 GMC Sierra

RUNNER UP  Jennifer Reynolds 98 Frontier

W—ALL OTHERS

BEST IN CLASS   Tony H.W.  2002 Chrysler Town & Country

RUNNER UP    John Williford 84 Monte Carlo

RUNNER UP  Doug Wright 72 GMC Jimmy

BEST IN SHOW  Kendall White 2013 Scion

BEST PAINT  Rob Kamin 55 Chev Truck

BEST MOTOR  Chad Feldman 68 Camaro

BEST INTERIOR  Ronnie Fontenot 39 Plymouth

BEST IN SHOW MOTORCYCLE  Dino Nayola Big Dog Prostreet Bike

COMMITTEE PICK   Emily Credeur 87 Chev Truck

LADIES CHOICE  David Fuller 50 Chev Truck

KIDS CHOICE  Mark & Dee Jackson  69 Camaro

MOST LIKELY TO GET A TICKET  Jacob Davis 64 Ford Falcon

Frank Ruggles Memorial   Johnny Mac Brown 57 Chev 4 Door Bel Air

Pre-Registration REMINDER!!!

All pre-registration forms are due by October 1st.  Please click here to download your copy, complete it, and mail it in to the address on the form.

Go to Top