CNS 2014 Sponsors Roll Call

As usual, local businesses are coming along side us to create what we have no doubt will be another unforgettable Cruise’n Silsbee.  This year’s early sponsors include…

City of Silsbee

Silsbee ISD

South Hampton Refineries

Red Alert Pest Control

Cowboys Chevrolet, Dodge, Jeep, Cadillac

Silsbee Ford

Silsbee Motor Company

Big Tex Trailers

Johnson’s Upholstery & Accessories

Subway

Attaboy Pest Control

Swift Automotive

Bill Phillips Insurance Agency

SBS Southwest Building Systems

ETEX Office Products

Security Finance

Silsbee Modica Bros Tire Store

Pinewood Inn & Suites

…& more to come…

CNS 2014 Flyer

Maybe you’ve seen them around town? Maybe you’ve been handed one at a car show?

In any case, here is the latest flyer for Cruise’n Silsbee 2014.

Update on CNS 2014!

So the date has been set…

Mark your calendars for Friday, October 10th & Saturday, October 11th.

Flyers will be coming soon, so be on the lookout!

But in the meantime, we’ll mention that the normal spread of food booths and arts & crafts booths will be on scene again this year.  We’ll also be carrying on the sponsorship awards again this year.  But the new big thing this year will be the mobile dyno on site for anyone interested in testing their vehicle.  It should be a good time as usual, and we wouldn’t expect anything different.

Be sure to make plans to join us for CNS 2014 which will once again be held at the Kirby Memorial Football Stadium.  Be sure to check out are Car Show page for more details & check back for more updates as the show draws near.

 

OFFICIAL Listing of CNS 2013 Winners!

Cruise’n Silsbee 2013 has come and gone.  After the whirlwind of the weekend’s events and a chance for us all to sit back and evaluate another successful year, we’ve been able to pull together the official listing of winners at the CNS 2013 car show.  Included in the list below is a breakdown of each class’ “BEST IN CLASS” and “RUNNER UPS” followed by the “BEST IN SHOW” awards.  Be sure to look for your name and share it with all of your friends.  Congratulations again to all of our winners and a BIG THANK YOU to everyone who came out to support CNS 2013.

A—Pre 1930′s

BEST IN CLASS   Thomas Jackson 28 Ford

B—1930′S

BEST IN CLASS  Brad Stokes 32 Ford

RUNNER UP Jerry Castilaw 31Ford

RUNNER UP Raymond Gillespie 31 Chev Coupe

C—1940′S

BEST IN CLASS Boyd Young 40 Lincoln Cabriolet

RUNNER UP  Jeannie Lamb 40 Chev Deluxe

D—1950′S

BEST IN CLASS Billy Lamb 55 Chev Sedan

RUNNER UP Johnny & Barbara Brown 57 Chev BelAir

RUNNER UP  Henry Herrin 55 Chev Sedan

E—1960′S

BEST IN CLASS  Mike Blount 67 Mustang

RUNNER UP   Donnie Permenter 66 Mustang

RUNNER UP Mark & Dee Jackson 69 Camaro

F—1970′s

BEST IN CLASS  Gary Bibbee 71 Chev Chevelle SS

RUNNER UP Theodore Peters 70 Pontiac Firebird

RUNNER UP Tommy Mullins 76 Mustang II

G—1980′s

BEST IN CLASS  Michael Martinson 88 ASC McLaren Mustang

RUNNER UP Michael Taylor 81 Camaro Z28

RUNNER UP Dean Shows 83 Hurst Oldsmobile

H—1990′s

BEST IN CLASS Frank J Oconnell 93 Mustang Cobra

RUNNER UP Juan Gonzalez 98 Mustang

RUNNER UP Charles Mac McMurray 91 Corvette

I—2000′s

BEST IN CLASS Tyler Peveto 06 Shelby GT 500

RUNNER UP  Johnny Ruggles Sr 2000 Camaro SS

RUNNER UP Rod Johnstone 08 Corvette

J—2010 AND UP

BEST IN CLASS Cliff Parsons 13 Boss 302 Mustang

RUNNER UP  Kenny Bengston 12 Corvette Grand Sport

RUNNER UP Jimmy Sattler 12 Corvette Grand Sport

K—TRUCKS PRE 1980

BEST IN CLASS Rob Kamin 55 Chev Truck

RUNNER UP Dennis Morgan 57 Chev Truck

RUNNER UP David Fuller 50 Chev Truck

RUNNER UP  Billy Russell 41 Ford Truck

L—TRUCKS 81 & UP

BEST IN CLASS Byran Dauriac 93 Ford Lightening

RUNNER UP  Elizabeth & Rachel Johnson 04 Ford Lightening

RUNNER UP Richard Willis 82 Chev Custom Deluxe

M—CORVETTES

BEST IN CLASS  Bobby Biddle 69 Corvette

RUNNER UP  Dillon Sappington 78 Corvette

RUNNER UP  Charles Donnaud 64 Corvette

N—MUSTANGS

BEST IN CLASS  Jim Huber 14 Mustang GT

RUNNER UP Terry Pfeffer  12 Mustang Convertible

RUNNER UP  Jodie Starnes 11 Mustang

O— MUSCLE CARS

BEST IN CLASS  Bob Mitchell 68 Dodge Coronet RT

RUNNER UP  Nathan Johnson 03 Mustang Cobra

RUNNER UP  Joe Deversa  69 Plymouth Road Runner

RUNNER UP Jacob Davis 64 Ford Falcon

P—IMPORTS

BEST IN CLASS Kendall White 13 Scion FRS

RUNNER UP Bobby Whittington 84 Jaguar XJS

RUNNER UP  Wayne Hollyfield 76 VW Bug

Q—ALL ORIGINAL(VINTAGE/ANTIQUE)

BEST IN CLASS Jerry Castilaw 31 Ford Model A

RUNNER UP Jerry Williams 58 Chev Impala

RUNNER UP  Richard Smith 65 Oldsmobile

R—RAT RODS

BEST IN CLASS  Carla & William Shutter 30 Ford Model A

RUNNER UP  Jeff Alexander 41 Chev Truck

S1—SPORT BIKES

BEST IN CLASS  Joshua Gillam 09 Busa

RUNNER UP  Robert Captain 13 Ninja

RUNNER UP  Jason Augustine 07 Kawasaki

S2—CRUISERS

BEST IN CLASS   Paul Morris 07 Honda VTX 1300

RUNNER UP  James Wheat 08 Harley FLHX

RUNNER UP  Robert Lake 04 Harley Road King

S3—ALL OTHER BIKES

BEST IN CLASS  John Lamey 72 Yamaha Trail Bike

RUNNER UP R.D.  Boykin 06 Yamaha Trike

RUNNER UP  Jeremy Prisock 12 Honda Rukus

T—4X4

BEST IN CLASS  David Littlefield 11 Ford F250

RUNNER UP     Chris Schmitz 91 Chev 1500

RUNNER UP  Ray Martinez 82 Chev Z71 Stepside

U—JEEPS

BEST IN CLASS  Kevin J & Andrea Loftin 13 Jeep JK Unlimited

RUNNER UP    Seth Johnson 81 Jeep Honcho J10

V—AIR SUSPENSION

BEST IN CLASS  Chase Spring 07 Silverado

RUNNER UP    Jeremie Teran 98 GMC Sierra

RUNNER UP  Jennifer Reynolds 98 Frontier

W—ALL OTHERS

BEST IN CLASS   Tony H.W.  2002 Chrysler Town & Country

RUNNER UP    John Williford 84 Monte Carlo

RUNNER UP  Doug Wright 72 GMC Jimmy

BEST IN SHOW  Kendall White 2013 Scion

BEST PAINT  Rob Kamin 55 Chev Truck

BEST MOTOR  Chad Feldman 68 Camaro

BEST INTERIOR  Ronnie Fontenot 39 Plymouth

BEST IN SHOW MOTORCYCLE  Dino Nayola Big Dog Prostreet Bike

COMMITTEE PICK   Emily Credeur 87 Chev Truck

LADIES CHOICE  David Fuller 50 Chev Truck

KIDS CHOICE  Mark & Dee Jackson  69 Camaro

MOST LIKELY TO GET A TICKET  Jacob Davis 64 Ford Falcon

Frank Ruggles Memorial   Johnny Mac Brown 57 Chev 4 Door Bel Air

CNS 2013 IS HERE!!!

Today’s the big day. Remember…registration opens at 8am.

If you’re on Facebook or Instagram out at the show, share your experience with the hashtag #cns2013.

Official CNS 2013 Schedule of Events

Friday evening October 11th6:00pm….Free Live Concert featuring 6 Hits and a Miss

Sat Morning October 12th
8:00am…Open Registration for vehicles
11:30am…Hula Hoop Contest ages 12 and under
12:00pm…Hula Hoop Contest ages 13 and over
12:00pm…Close Vehicle Registration
1:00pm…Hula Hoop Contest ages 40 and over
2:00pm…Houston Texan Cheerleaders (autographs and pictures)
2:00pm…Burn-out Contest at Modica Bros Tire Store
3:30pm…Awards Ceremony
5:00pm…Car Parade (SPD escorted)
5:30pm…Cruisen’ Silsbee (cruise the tell well into the night)

List of CNS 2013 Vendors

Be sure to come out and support this year’s vendors. My mouth is watering already…

Kona Ice, Tropical Shaved Ice
Mad Croc Energy Drink
Mom & Pops Kettle Corn
Silsbee Operation Graduation
Rudy’s Ka-Bob’s
LIT Hotshots
Daddy D’s Bar-B-Q
Southern Comfort Catering
Smiley’s Food Hut
Randy Trahan Catering
MIMI’S Food Hut

Don’t forget that this year we’ll also be having a load of Arts & Crafts Booths to check out during the car show.

CNS thanks Spring Print in Lumberton!

The CNS planning committee would like to send a big THANK YOU to Spring Print in Lumberton for coming through in a pinch as we wind down to the big show next weekend. If you ever find yourself looking for a good print shop to help you out and get the job done fast, be sure you considering Spring Print. These guys are top notch.

You can find them on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/springprint

Pre-Registration REMINDER!!!

All pre-registration forms are due by October 1st.  Please click here to download your copy, complete it, and mail it in to the address on the form.

Big thanks to our newest sponsor…

Silsbee Motor Company is on board once again to help make Cruise’n Silsbee 2013 the biggest and best show in Southeast Texas.

Go to Top